Thursday, December 26, 2013

A calendar page

 The good think about making a scrappy calendar is that
it will produce a bunch of blog posts! 
I mentioned the other day that I made a calendar for my mother in law for christmas.
Hubby helped......
Here's a page I made of the two of them 
In case you don't own your own binding machine (as I don't)
you can head over to your local Office Max and get you own calendar bound
for a rather reasonable rate! 
That combined with the $1 you spent on the calendar from the dollar store,
and if you use up the product you've been hoarding in your craft room, and this can actually be a
pretty affordable present.
I found the sketch for this layout at Scrapbook challenges (sketch 373)
It's a great site for layouts and ideas!  
I didn't want to add too much bulk to the calendar, so many of the pages are rather plain,
but Mom-in-law seemed to really love it!
I hope you had a wonderful Christmas, and I hope to have another post up with more
Calendar creations tomorrow! 

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Christmas tag

Merry Christmas Eve, and to some of you Merry Christmas (already!)
  Yesterday was a flurry of activity,
Hubby helped me finish a scrappy calendar for his mom,
he was super cute huddled over his page, adding this or that!
I know you're expecting to see a scrap/ calendar page.
No such luck!
I'm hoping to photograph it tomorrow, and have a few different posts for you over the next week!
What I do have for you is this tag from Santa that my coworker asked me to make for her kids. 
Some odds and ends found around the studio,
the little banners are from Pretty Little Studio 
the Naughty or Nice is a stamp I found in the $1 bin at either joann's or Michaels,
and everything else was most likely picked up at an estate sale or two!
I hope you are having a wonderful holiday!
Merry Christmas y'all!

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Just Some Lines: Christmas

I thank you faithful that have continued to check out my blog even though it seems I've checked out!
I can say I most certainly have not, but it seems life has gotten in the way the last few weeks
First my parents came to visit for 10 days,
then my work schedule changed back to the graveyard shift!
WOW right?
excuses excuses excuses!
I have done some crafting, most of it was the calendar I made for my parents!
 Today however I have another Just Some Lines card to share with you!
The challenge is still Christmas or Holiday, and I made this cute card for my sister and her family.
Yes, it did get in the mail, and yes, it was super late!
But I'm pretty sure that it's the thought that counts in this case!

I hope you all are having a wonderful Christmas Season!
I hope it's filled with lots of love and joy, and the sweet aroma of
something yummy coming from the oven! 
Linking up with:
The pink elephant: photo inspiration
Bearly Mine: Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp Monday: Use a Stamp 
Desert Island Crafts: 2,3,10

Friday, December 13, 2013

Fussy and fancy:chocolate

 Good morning everyone!
Today I have a fun little card that I made for my last and final trainer at my job!
Yep, I'm finally done with training! 
By the time this post goes live I'll be working the graveyard shift again!
It's ok cause I like that shift!
Soooo for today I have a chocolate brown card to share with you all!
After all, that's the new challenge over at Fussy and Fancy Friday Challenges!
The image is a digi I picked up at Tiddly Inks,
and was colored up using my copic and prismacolor markers.

This last trainer I had was a big tea drinker, so I got her a package of tea, a pretty coffee cup!
I just love how this image feels so wintery! 

Entering into: 

Sunday, December 1, 2013

Anything but a card: holiday style

Good morning bloggies!
Can you believe it's December 1st???
No? Me neither!
I had sorta hoped to do a December Daily this year,
but I don't know if that is actually going to happen...
I do however have this cute Christmas Card Holder to share with you all.
Wanna hear what I used??  Do ya do ya do ya??
Ok, I'll tell you!
For the chipboard under the green chevron paper is my Stovetop Stuffing Box!
The perfect size for this Christmas Card book. And great upcycling!
What is a Christmas Card book you say?
Well, it's a book to hold all those fab cards I'll be getting in the mail!
Cause lets be honest, they will otherwise end up in the trash or I'll save them with the intention of using this piece or that piece.
I love this little tag that I added with the year.
sorta chalkboardy, and sorta folksy!
And I had to show off this gorgeous glittery snow flake!
Oh yeah, There is a brand spankin new challenge over at Anything But a Card
You guessed it... it's Anything Goes!
lol lol I gotcha huh? you thought it was holiday??  Well it's anything goes, and maybe you wanna share your holiday creations as well?? 
Hop on over there and check out all the gooey inspiration!
And by all means, enjoy your holiday season!
Oh yeah, I am gonna link this picture up with the daily challenge that Heidi Swapp has put out there on Instagram today's challenge "and it begins"
Linking up with:
Simon Says Monday: Countdown to the Holidays
Simon Says Wednesday: Anything Goes
Bearly Mine Challenges: Anything Goes
Clear it Out: Put a Snowflake on it
Shopping Our Stash: Winter or Holiday Themed